Gas vs Electric Water Heater Replacement Cost (2026): Install, Running and Conversion Costs

Written by

in

Last updated: October 2026

Replacing a gas water heater typically costs $700 to $3,100 installed, with a national average of about $1,900 for a standard tank. An electric water heater replacement usually costs $600 to $1,900, averaging about $1,000. Electric is cheaper to buy and install. Gas is usually cheaper to run, while a hybrid heat pump electric unit ($2,000 to $4,600 installed) has the lowest running cost of the three.

Below we compare upfront prices, labor, add-ons, operating costs and conversion costs side by side, so you can decide whether to stay with your current fuel or switch.

Gas or electric, get the real price for your home

Your existing gas line, venting and electrical panel can change the math. Compare quotes from licensed local plumbers who can assess your setup.

Get free quotes

Gas vs electric water heater cost at a glance

Gas tankElectric tankHybrid heat pump (electric)
Installed cost (40–50 gal)$700 – $3,100$600 – $1,900$2,000 – $4,600
Average installed~$1,900~$1,000~$2,500 – $3,500
Labor$200 – $1,000$150 – $600$500 – $1,600
Estimated yearly running cost$250 – $575$530 – $720$160 – $190
Typical lifespan8 – 12 years8 – 12+ years~13 years
Venting requiredYesNoNo (needs air space)
Works in a power outageMany standing-pilot models, yesNoNo
Recovery speedFasterSlowerSlowest in heat pump-only mode

Installed and labor ranges come from Fixr (January 2026), HomeGuide (January 2026) and Angi/HomeAdvisor. Running costs are HomeGuide and Fixr estimates. Heat pump lifespan is ENERGY STAR’s assumption. Your actual costs depend on local utility rates.

Gas water heater replacement cost

According to Fixr’s 2026 data, the average cost to replace a gas water heater is about $1,900, with most standard tank replacements in an existing gas setup between $1,000 and $2,700. HomeGuide puts a 40–50 gallon gas tank at $900 to $3,100 installed, and Angi at $700 to $2,700.

Gas water heater cost by tank size

SizeHouseholdInstalled cost (gas)
30 gallons1–2 people$700 – $2,100
40 gallons1–4 people$700 – $2,300
50 gallons3–5 people$900 – $2,500
75 gallons4–6 people$1,100 – $3,500
80 gallons6+ people$1,300 – $4,000

Source: Fixr gas water heater cost data (2026).

Gas water heater cost by venting type

The vent is where gas installs get expensive. There are three common setups:

  • Atmospheric (natural draft): Exhaust rises through a metal flue or chimney. This is the cheapest option, and it’s usually what you already have.
  • Power vent: A fan pushes exhaust out through PVC pipe, often through a side wall. It costs $300 to $600 more than a standard unit and needs an electrical outlet. Budget another $300 to $500 if one has to be added.
  • Direct vent: This sealed system draws combustion air from outside. Fixr puts direct-vent venting work at about $500.

New venting runs $500 to $1,500 when needed, while replacing existing vent pipe costs $100 to $600 (HomeGuide). If the heater vents into an unlined masonry chimney, a liner can add $500 to $700.

Gas water heater installation cost: labor and extras

ItemTypical cost
Labor (tank swap)$200 – $1,000
Gas permit$50 – $300
Gas line upsizing$350 – $750
New gas line run$260 – $2,000
Venting replacement$100 – $1,500
Expansion tank$40 – $450
Seismic straps (where required)$100 – $300
Drain pan$50 – $200
Haul-away$75 – $500

Ranges are compiled from HomeGuide, Angi, Fixr and This Old House. For a deeper look at installer pricing, see our water heater installation labor cost guide.

Propane water heaters

Propane units cost about the same as natural gas to buy and install, roughly $700 to $2,500 (Angi, Fixr). They’re common in rural homes without utility gas. Running costs are usually higher than natural gas because propane costs more per unit of heat. A new propane tank installation, if you don’t already have one, is a separate cost.

Electric water heater replacement cost

Fixr reports an average of about $1,000 to replace an electric water heater, with most jobs between $800 and $1,500 and a full range of $500 to $3,500. HomeGuide puts a 40–50 gallon electric tank at $600 to $1,800 installed.

Electric water heater cost by size and type

Type / sizeInstalled cost
30-gallon electric tank$600 – $1,000
40-gallon electric tank$700 – $1,650
50-gallon electric tank$700 – $1,900
Electric tankless$850 – $3,000
Hybrid heat pump (50–80 gal)$2,000 – $4,600

Sources: Fixr (2026) and HomeGuide (2026).

Electric water heater installation cost: labor and electrical work

Labor for a like-for-like electric tank swap is typically $150 to $600. Electrical upgrades only come into play if your circuit is inadequate or you’re switching fuel:

Electrical itemTypical cost
Dedicated 240V circuit$250 – $900
240V outlet only (short run, some heat pump models)$140 – $300
Sub-panel$400 – $2,000
Panel replacement or 200-amp service upgrade$850 – $3,000
Electrical permit$50 – $200

Sources: HomeGuide and Fixr. Whole-home electric tankless heaters draw much more current than tank models, and they’re the most likely to need a panel upgrade.

For heat pump models specifically, which need room air, a condensate drain and sometimes a dedicated circuit, see heat pump water heater cost.

Not sure your gas line or panel can handle a new unit?

A licensed plumber can check your setup and give you an itemized price for both fuel options.

Get free quotes

Operating costs: gas vs electric over the life of the heater

Water heating is one of the largest energy uses in a home, so running cost matters as much as the price tag. Typical estimates:

TypeEstimated annual costApprox. 10-year energy cost
Gas tank$250 – $575$2,500 – $5,750
Gas tankless$220 – $480$2,200 – $4,800
Electric tank$530 – $720$5,300 – $7,200
Electric tankless$340 – $540$3,400 – $5,400
Hybrid heat pump$160 – $190$1,600 – $1,900

Annual figures come from HomeGuide, with Fixr estimating about $575 per year for gas and about $720 per year for electric. The 10-year column is simple multiplication with no rate changes. ENERGY STAR estimates a certified heat pump water heater saves a household of four about $550 per year, or about $5,610 over its lifetime, compared with a standard electric unit. That assumes electricity at $0.146/kWh.

What this means in practice: A standard electric tank is cheapest to install but often costs the most to run. Over a 10-year life, a gas tank’s higher installation cost is usually recovered through lower energy bills in areas with typical gas prices. A heat pump water heater costs the most upfront but can be the cheapest to own, especially where electricity rates are moderate or rebates are available. Your local gas and electric rates decide the winner, so check your utility bills.

Gas vs electric: pros and cons

Gas water heaters

  • Pros: Usually lower running cost. Faster recovery, which is good for big households. Many standing-pilot models work during a power outage.
  • Cons: Higher installation cost. Need venting, combustion air and a carbon monoxide detector nearby. A gas leak or backdraft risk if installed poorly. Annual safety checks are recommended.

Electric water heaters

  • Pros: Lowest upfront cost. No venting or combustion. Can be installed almost anywhere with a 240V circuit. Simple, low-maintenance design.
  • Cons: Standard resistance models are often the most expensive to run. Slower recovery. No hot water in a power outage.

Hybrid heat pump (electric)

  • Pros: Lowest operating cost. Rebates are available in many states and utilities. It also dehumidifies and cools the space around it.
  • Cons: Highest upfront cost. Needs space and air volume (often a garage or basement), a condensate drain, and is noisier than a standard tank. Some models need a 240V circuit, though 120V plug-in models exist for easier replacements.

Cost to switch from gas to electric, or electric to gas

Switching fuel is where a simple replacement becomes a larger project. HomeGuide and Fixr give these ranges:

ConversionAdded cost (on top of the heater)Work involved
Gas to electric (tank)$250 – $2,500New 240V circuit and breaker, capping the gas line ($75 – $175), possible panel upgrade
Gas to heat pump$250 – $2,500+Electrical work plus condensate drain and adequate air space
Electric to gas$400 – $3,500+New gas line, venting through roof or wall, gas permit, possibly a new gas service
Tank to tankless (either fuel)$600 – $2,500 laborGas line upsizing or electrical upgrade, new venting, re-piping

Electric-to-gas costs the most when your home doesn’t already have gas service near the water heater. Gas-to-electric is often cheaper, but an older 100-amp panel may need upgrading first. Ask your plumber to price both before you commit. The energy savings may take years to recover a $2,000+ conversion.

Choosing between tank and tankless at the same time? Read tankless vs tank water heater and tankless water heater cost.

Regional factors that change the gas vs electric math

  • Utility rates: In states with expensive electricity, gas or heat pump units usually win on running cost. Where gas is pricey or unavailable, electric and heat pump units make more sense.
  • Labor rates: Installed costs run up to 45% above average in the Pacific Northwest and about 20% below in South Florida, per Home Depot data cited by This Old House. City averages range from about $1,300 (Austin, Phoenix) to $1,900 (Los Angeles, San Diego) according to Angi data compiled by Bob Vila.
  • Climate: Heat pump water heaters work best in spaces that stay roughly 40°F to 90°F. In a cold garage, they rely more on their backup resistance elements.
  • Local rules: Some cities and states have adopted rules or incentives favoring electric appliances in new construction. Seismic straps are mandatory in California and other earthquake zones regardless of fuel.

Ways to save, and an accurate rebate picture for 2026

  • Federal tax credit: ended. The 25C Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (up to $2,000 for heat pump water heaters and up to $600 for qualifying gas water heaters) was terminated by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Units installed in 2026 don’t qualify. If your unit was installed by the end of 2025, you can still claim it on your 2025 tax return.
  • State rebates (HEEHRA/HEAR): These IRA-funded programs, run by states, can pay up to $1,750 toward a heat pump water heater for income-qualified households (up to 150% of area median income). Rollout differs by state, and some programs have waitlists, so check your state energy office.
  • Utility rebates: Many utilities offer rebates on heat pump and high-efficiency gas water heaters. Check before you buy, because some require pre-approval or a participating contractor.
  • Stay with your current fuel unless the operating savings clearly outweigh the conversion cost.
  • Set the thermostat to 120°F. The DOE recommends this setting for most households. It cuts standby losses and scalding risk.
  • Maintain it. Flushing sediment helps both gas and electric tanks last longer. See how to flush a water heater.

A note on future federal efficiency rules

In 2024 the DOE finalized new efficiency standards for residential water heaters. According to manufacturer A.O. Smith, they take effect May 6, 2029. Under those rules, most electric tanks from 35 to 120 gallons would effectively need heat pump technology, and common 20–55 gallon gas tanks would face higher efficiency requirements. Federal energy rules have been under review since 2025, so confirm the current status if you’re planning several years ahead. These rules don’t affect heaters already installed.

Repair or replace: gas vs electric problems

ProblemTypical fixRepair or replace?
Gas: pilot won’t stay litThermocouple or flame sensorRepair (usually inexpensive)
Gas: faulty gas control valveValve replacement, $150 – $500Repair if the unit is under ~8 years old
Electric: no or little hot waterElement or thermostatRepair (usually inexpensive)
Either: rumbling or poppingFlush sedimentMaintain; replace if old and noisy after flushing
Either: rusty hot waterAnode rod or tank corrosionReplace if the tank is corroding
Either: leaking tank bodyNoneReplace

Rule of thumb: replace if the heater is past 10 years or the repair costs 50% or more of a new unit. See water heater repair cost, water heater lifespan and water heater leaking.

DIY vs professional: gas and electric safety

  • Gas: Leaks and venting errors can cause fires or carbon monoxide poisoning. Many jurisdictions require a licensed plumber and a gas permit. This is not a beginner DIY job.
  • Electric: 240V circuits can be lethal. Always shut off the breaker and confirm the power is off, and fill the tank completely before restoring power to avoid burning out the elements.
  • Both: Permits, inspections and code items (expansion tank, T&P discharge, straps, pans) still apply. An unpermitted install can affect insurance and home sales.

How to hire a plumber and compare gas vs electric quotes

  1. Ask each plumber to quote both options if you’re considering switching, with the conversion work itemized.
  2. Verify the license and insurance. For conversions, check that the electrician or gas fitter is licensed too.
  3. Compare the exact models, their efficiency (UEF) ratings and warranty lengths, not just the price.
  4. Confirm permits, haul-away and code upgrades are included.

Questions to ask

  • Is my existing gas line large enough, and is my vent in good condition and up to code?
  • Does my electrical panel have capacity for an electric or heat pump water heater?
  • What will this unit cost to run per year at my utility rates?
  • Do I qualify for any state or utility rebates, and will you handle the paperwork?
  • What’s the tank warranty and your labor warranty?
  • How long will the job take, and will I lose hot water overnight?

FAQs

Is it cheaper to replace a gas or electric water heater?

Electric is usually cheaper to replace, at about $600 to $1,900 installed versus $700 to $3,100 for gas. Gas units need venting and gas connections, which add labor.

How much does it cost to replace a gas water heater?

Most homeowners pay $1,000 to $2,700 to replace a gas tank water heater in a home with existing gas, and the average is about $1,900 according to Fixr. Broader ranges from HomeGuide and Angi run $700 to $3,100.

How much is a 50-gallon gas water heater installed?

A 50-gallon gas water heater typically costs $900 to $2,500 installed, depending on brand, venting type and code upgrades. See our 50-gallon water heater replacement cost guide for more.

Is a gas water heater cheaper to run than electric?

In most areas, yes. Estimates put a gas tank at about $250 to $575 per year versus $530 to $720 for a standard electric tank. A heat pump water heater, at about $160 to $190 per year, is cheaper to run than either.

Which lasts longer, a gas or electric water heater?

Both typically last 8 to 12 years. Electric tanks sometimes last a little longer because they have no burner or flue exposed to combustion, but water quality and maintenance matter more than fuel.

How much does it cost to convert from gas to an electric water heater?

Expect roughly $250 to $2,500 on top of the heater. That covers a new 240V circuit, capping the gas line and possibly a panel upgrade.

How much does it cost to switch from electric to gas?

Typically $400 to $3,500+ on top of the heater, depending on how far the gas line has to run, venting requirements, and whether you need new gas service.

Are heat pump water heaters still eligible for a tax credit?

Not for installations in 2026. The federal 25C credit ended for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. State rebates (up to $1,750 for eligible households) and utility rebates may still apply.

Does a gas water heater work without electricity?

Many standard gas tanks with a standing pilot keep heating during a power outage. Power-vent, direct-vent with electronic ignition, and most tankless gas models need electricity to run.

Should I replace my electric water heater with a heat pump model?

If you have the space (usually a garage, basement or large utility room), a heat pump unit can cut water heating bills substantially. ENERGY STAR estimates about $550 per year for a family of four. It costs more upfront, so check your state and utility rebates first.

Compare gas and electric quotes from local plumbers

Get no-obligation prices for both options, including any conversion work, and pick the one that saves you the most.

Get free quotes

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *