Water Heater Installation Labor Cost (2026): Plumber Rates, Home Depot and Lowe’s

Written by

in

Last updated: October 2026

Labor to install a standard tank water heater typically costs $150 to $1,000, with most like-for-like swaps between $200 and $600 for electric and $400 to $1,000 for gas. Tankless installs cost $600 to $3,000 in labor alone. Once you add a typical $400 to $2,100 unit, the total water heater installation cost usually comes to $600 to $3,100 for a tank and $1,400 to $5,600 for tankless.

This guide breaks down what plumbers charge per hour and per job, why gas labor costs more than electric, which extras get added to the labor line, and how Home Depot and Lowe’s installation programs work.

Find out what local plumbers charge

Labor rates vary a lot from one town to the next. Compare written quotes from licensed plumbers near you, with no obligation.

Get free quotes

Water heater installation cost at a glance

ItemTypical cost
Plumber hourly rate$45 – $200 per hour
Labor, standard electric tank (40–50 gal)$150 – $600
Labor, standard gas tank (40–50 gal)$200 – $1,000
Labor, tankless (gas or electric)$600 – $3,000
Labor, hybrid heat pump$500 – $1,600
Labor, tank-to-tankless conversion$600 – $2,500
Total installed, standard tank$600 – $3,100
Total installed, tankless$1,400 – $5,600
Permit$25 – $300
Haul-away of old unit$75 – $500 (often included)

Figures combine HomeGuide (December 2025/January 2026), Angi/HomeAdvisor, Fixr (January 2026) and This Old House (June 2026). For the complete project cost, including the unit itself, see our water heater replacement cost pillar guide.

Labor cost to install a water heater by type

The labor share of your bill depends mostly on the kind of heater and how much has to change. Swapping a 50-gallon electric tank for another one is a short job. Converting to a tankless gas unit can mean a new gas line, new venting and new water piping.

Water heater typeLabor costTypical hoursTotal installed
Electric tank (40–50 gal)$150 – $6002 – 3$600 – $1,900
Gas tank (40–50 gal)$200 – $1,0002 – 4$700 – $3,100
Electric tankless$600 – $2,0004 – 8$850 – $3,000
Gas tankless$600 – $3,0006 – 10$1,600 – $5,600
Hybrid heat pump$500 – $1,6002 – 8$2,000 – $4,600
Tank-to-tankless conversion$600 – $2,5008 – 12Varies with gas/electrical upgrades
Solar$2,000 – $3,0008 – 16$3,000 – $9,000

Labor ranges come from HomeGuide, Angi and Fixr. Fixr puts labor at about 20% to 25% of the total for a gas tank job and about 50% for tankless.

Thinking of upgrading? Our tankless water heater cost and heat pump water heater cost guides cover the extra installation work those units need.

Labor cost to install or replace a gas water heater

Expect to pay roughly $200 to $1,000 in labor to replace a gas water heater with a similar gas tank. Fixr’s 2026 data puts gas tank labor at $200 to $650 for a straightforward swap, and HomeGuide’s at $400 to $1,000. Gas jobs cost more than electric because the installer has to:

  • Shut off and disconnect the gas supply, then reconnect it with a new flex connector and sediment trap where required
  • Leak-test every gas joint
  • Inspect and reconnect the vent or flue, and correct slope, clearances and connector size
  • Check for proper draft so combustion gases leave the home, which is a carbon monoxide safety step
  • Light the pilot or start the burner and confirm the gas valve and thermostat work

Labor for a gas water heater rises quickly if any of the following apply:

Gas add-onTypical cost
Gas line upsizing (e.g., 1/2″ to 3/4″)$350 – $750
New gas line from meter$350 – $2,000
Replacing existing vent pipe$100 – $600
New venting system$500 – $1,500
Power-vent upgrade (vs atmospheric)$300 – $600, plus $300 – $500 electrical
Chimney liner$500 – $700
Gas permit$50 – $300

Sources are HomeGuide, Angi and This Old House. For a deeper comparison of fuel types, see gas vs electric water heater replacement cost.

Labor cost to install an electric water heater

An electric tank replacement is usually the cheapest install: about $150 to $600 in labor. There’s no venting or gas work. The installer drains and disconnects the old tank, sets the new one, connects water lines and the 240V wiring, fills the tank completely, then restores power.

Electrical work becomes the main extra cost when you move from gas to electric, add a heat pump unit, or install electric tankless:

  • New dedicated 240V circuit: $250 to $900 (HomeGuide). Fixr lists a basic 240V outlet from $140 to $300 when the run is short.
  • Sub-panel: $400 to $2,000
  • Panel replacement or 200-amp service upgrade: $850 to $3,000. This is common for whole-home electric tankless, which can draw a lot of current.
  • Electrician rate: roughly $50 to $130 per hour

Plumber hourly rates and how jobs are priced

Most plumbers quote water heater installs as a flat job price rather than strictly by the hour, but the hourly rate is built in. National ranges:

  • Standard hourly rate: $45 to $200 per hour, depending on region and whether it’s a licensed master or a journeyman
  • Difficult access (attics, crawlspaces, tight closets): HomeGuide reports $125 to $300 per hour, and attic installs can add $200 to $1,000 overall
  • Emergency, after-hours, weekend and holiday: often 25% to 50% above normal rates
  • Trip or service-call fee: some plumbers charge one separately, and it’s usually waived if you hire them

A flat-rate quote is fine, and often preferable, as long as it’s itemized so you can see what’s included.

What’s included in water heater installation labor?

A standard installation quote should cover:

  1. Shutting off water and power or gas, then draining the old tank
  2. Disconnecting and removing the old heater
  3. Setting the new unit in the same location
  4. Connecting hot and cold water lines, usually with new flexible connectors
  5. Connecting gas and venting, or electrical wiring
  6. Installing or reusing the T&P relief valve and discharge pipe
  7. Filling, purging air, starting the unit and testing for leaks and draft
  8. Cleanup, and usually haul-away

Materials such as fittings, valves, connectors and pipe typically add $150 to $500 (HomeGuide). They’re often bundled into the labor price.

Get a clear, itemized installation quote

Know exactly what’s in your price before work starts. Compare licensed local installers in a few minutes.

Get free quotes

Extra charges that get added to the labor bill

These are the line items that most often surprise homeowners. Many relate to code changes since the old heater was installed.

ExtraTypical costWhy it comes up
Permit and inspection$25 – $300 (more for multiple permits)Required in most jurisdictions, especially for gas
Haul-away and disposal$75 – $500Some plumbers include it, others bill separately
Thermal expansion tank$40 – $450 installedRequired by many codes on closed water systems
Seismic straps$100 – $300Required in California and other earthquake-prone areas
Drain pan and line$50 – $200Required by many codes where leaks could cause damage
General code upgrades$75 – $500+Shutoff valves, sediment trap, bonding, T&P discharge
Relocation$500 – $2,500Moving the heater to a new spot
Fuel conversion$250 – $3,500+Electric to gas, or gas to electric
Water damage repair$500 – $5,500+When the old tank leaked

Ranges are compiled from HomeGuide, Angi, Fixr and This Old House.

Home Depot water heater installation cost

Home Depot doesn’t publish one national flat labor price for water heater installation. Instead, it quotes each job after an assessment. According to Home Depot’s service page, the quote covers four parts: the product, basic installation, permits and code-required upgrades.

What Home Depot’s installation includes (per its US service page):

  • Delivery of the new unit and haul-away of the old one
  • Disconnection and removal of the existing heater
  • Installation in the same unobstructed location, connecting venting, electrical, gas and water lines
  • Leak testing, cycle testing and inspection
  • Pulling permits and scheduling municipal inspections
  • Cleanup

What may cost extra: chimney relining, electrical panel upgrades, gas line changes and other work needed to meet current code, which may need a custom estimate.

Other program details:

  • Work is done by local, licensed and insured independent service providers that Home Depot authorizes.
  • Same-day installation is offered Monday to Friday for requests made before noon, within 30 miles of a store, subject to availability.
  • Home Depot says tank-to-tank swaps typically take 2 to 3 hours.
  • A labor warranty is included. The service page references both one-year and “up to 3 years” coverage, so confirm the term on your contract.
  • A price-match policy covers a lower written quote from a licensed, insured plumber for a like-for-like installation, subject to conditions.
  • Special financing options are available.

How much does it cost? Using Home Depot data, This Old House reports an average installed cost of about $1,950 for a tank water heater and NerdWallet reports about $4,300 for tankless. Both figures include the unit, labor and typical extras. Basic 50-gallon electric tanks on Home Depot’s shelves start in the mid-$500s before installation.

Lowe’s water heater installation cost

Lowe’s also prices installation case by case. According to Lowe’s installation page, cost depends on the heater type, fuel source, and local labor and permit fees. Emergency (same-day) jobs and attic or crawlspace locations may cost more.

What Lowe’s installation includes (per Lowe’s):

  • Free consultation, after which an independent installer quotes the job
  • Delivery and installation of the new unit on the appointment day
  • Disconnecting the old heater and a basic like-for-like replacement
  • Permitting, unless local rules make it the homeowner’s job
  • Testing, haul-away and disposal of the old unit, and jobsite cleanup

Key conditions:

  • Installs are done by independent installers. Lowe’s publishes their license numbers by state.
  • A one-year limited labor warranty is included. Protection plans are sold separately.
  • Product and installation must be purchased together. Lowe’s won’t install a heater bought elsewhere.
  • Same-day or next-day service is available only in select markets, for requests made Monday to Friday before noon.
  • Tankless installation is offered only in select markets.
  • Lowe’s advertises a “Lowest Install Project Price Guarantee” for qualifying lower estimates from comparable local retailers.

How much does it cost? Lowe’s doesn’t publish a set price. Independent estimates put a like-for-like 40–50 gallon tank swap through Lowe’s at roughly $900 to $2,000 installed, in line with national averages for plumber installs.

Big-box store vs local plumber

Home Depot / Lowe’sIndependent local plumber
Who installsIndependent contractor assigned by the storeThe company you choose
PricingQuoted after consultation; may include financing promotionsQuoted per job; easier to negotiate
Product choiceMust buy the heater from the storeWider choice, including contractor-only brands
Labor warranty1 year (Lowe’s); 1 to 3 years (Home Depot, per contract)Varies, often 1 year or more
Point of contactStore plus installerDirect with the plumber
Best forSimple like-for-like swaps, financingComplex installs, emergencies, ongoing relationship

Neither option is automatically cheaper. Get a big-box quote and at least two local plumber quotes for the same scope, then compare line by line.

Regional differences in installation labor

Labor rates follow local wages and cost of living. Home Depot data reported by This Old House shows installed costs up to 45% above the national average in the Pacific Northwest, 10% to 20% above on the Gulf Coast, 5% to 10% below in the Mid-Atlantic and Midwest, and about 20% below in South Florida. HomeGuide notes that San Francisco, New York and Seattle are among the most expensive markets, and that rural jobs can carry travel surcharges.

How to save on water heater installation labor

  • Keep it like-for-like. Same fuel, size and location keeps labor at the low end.
  • Clear the area before the plumber arrives, and make sure there’s a clear path to haul the old tank out.
  • Schedule ahead if your heater is aging, so you avoid emergency rates.
  • Bundle jobs. If you need a new shutoff valve or a fixture repaired, do it on the same visit.
  • Ask about price matching at Home Depot and Lowe’s, and bring competing written quotes.
  • Look for rebates. The federal 25C tax credit ended for water heaters placed in service after December 31, 2025, so it doesn’t apply to 2026 installs. Some states offer heat pump water heater rebates of up to $1,750 through IRA-funded programs for income-qualified households. Many utilities also offer rebates.

Repair vs replace: is it worth paying for labor on a repair?

If your heater is under 6 to 8 years old and the problem is a part (element, thermostat, thermocouple, gas valve or anode), a repair costing a few hundred dollars is usually the better deal. If the tank itself leaks, the unit is past 10 years, or the repair would cost half the price of a new heater, replace it. See water heater repair cost and water heater lifespan for help deciding. If you’re seeing water on the floor, read water heater leaking first.

Can you install a water heater yourself to save on labor?

You can save $150 to $1,000, but consider the risks:

  • Permits: Most jurisdictions still require one, and some restrict gas work to licensed plumbers.
  • Gas and venting: Mistakes can cause gas leaks or carbon monoxide backdrafting.
  • Electrical: Powering an electric tank before it’s full destroys the elements, and 240V wiring is dangerous.
  • Code items: Expansion tanks, T&P discharge piping, straps and pans are easy to miss and can fail an inspection.
  • Warranty: Some manufacturers’ warranties require professional installation.

A like-for-like electric swap is a reasonable DIY project for an experienced homeowner. For gas, tankless and heat pump units, hire a licensed pro.

How to hire a water heater installer

  1. Verify the plumber’s license with your state or city licensing board, and confirm insurance.
  2. Get at least three written quotes for the same scope, with the exact unit model listed.
  3. Check recent reviews for water heater installs specifically.
  4. Confirm the contractor pulls the permit and is present for (or arranges) the inspection.
  5. Get the labor warranty term in writing.

Questions to ask about labor

  • Is this a flat price or hourly? What could make it go up?
  • Does the price include permit, haul-away, new connectors and valves?
  • Will my home need an expansion tank, drain pan, seismic straps or vent changes, and are they included?
  • For gas: will you leak-test and draft-test, and is the gas line sized correctly for the new unit?
  • For electric or heat pump: is my existing circuit adequate, or will I need an electrician?
  • How long is your workmanship warranty?
  • Do you charge extra for same-day, evening or weekend service?

FAQs

What is the labor cost to install a water heater?

Labor for a standard tank water heater usually costs $150 to $1,000, with electric at the low end and gas at the high end. Tankless installs run $600 to $3,000 in labor because of gas line, venting and electrical work.

How much does a plumber charge to install a gas water heater?

For a like-for-like gas tank replacement, expect about $200 to $1,000 in labor. A new gas line ($350 to $2,000), venting changes ($100 to $1,500) or a chimney liner ($500 to $700) add to that.

How much does Home Depot charge to install a water heater?

Home Depot quotes each job after a consultation rather than charging a flat national fee. Home Depot data cited by This Old House shows an average total of about $1,950 for a tank water heater including the unit, and NerdWallet cites about $4,300 for tankless. Haul-away and permit handling are included in its service.

How much does Lowe’s charge to install a water heater?

Lowe’s prices installation by job, based on heater type, fuel and local permit and labor costs. Its service includes delivery, haul-away, permitting and a one-year labor warranty. Estimates for a standard 40–50 gallon swap typically land between about $900 and $2,000 installed.

Does Home Depot or Lowe’s install water heaters for free?

No. Both charge for installation. Occasionally promotions or financing offers reduce the effective cost, but labor, permits and code upgrades are priced into the quote.

How long does it take to install a water heater?

A like-for-like tank install takes about 2 to 4 hours. A new tankless gas unit takes 6 to 10 hours, and a tank-to-tankless conversion 8 to 12 hours.

Is installation included when you buy a water heater?

Not usually. Buying a heater online or in store covers only the unit unless you also purchase an installation service. Lowe’s requires the unit and installation to be bought together if it does the install.

Why is gas water heater labor more expensive than electric?

Gas installs involve disconnecting and reconnecting the gas supply, leak testing, inspecting and fitting the vent, and confirming proper draft. That’s more time, more skill and often a separate gas permit.

Can a handyman install a water heater?

In many states, water heater installation, and especially gas work, legally requires a licensed plumber and a permit. Check your state and local rules. A licensed plumber also protects your warranty and insurance.

Compare installation quotes in your area

Get written, no-obligation quotes from licensed plumbers and see exactly what labor, permits and code upgrades will cost.

Get free quotes

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *