50-Gallon Water Heater Replacement Cost (2026): Gas vs Electric, Plus 30–80 Gallon Prices

Written by

in

Last updated: October 2026

Replacing a standard 50-gallon water heater typically costs $800 to $2,800 installed, with electric models usually landing around $800 to $2,200 and gas models around $1,000 to $2,800. A 40-gallon replacement costs a little less, typically $700 to $2,300, while upgrading to a 50-gallon heat pump (hybrid) model usually runs $2,500 to $4,500 or more.

The 40- and 50-gallon sizes are the most common in American homes, so they’re also the most competitively priced. Below you’ll find cost tables for every common tank size from 30 to 80 gallons, gas vs electric, along with the add-ons that turn a $1,200 job into a $2,500 one.

Get a price for your 40- or 50-gallon replacement

Compare quotes from licensed local plumbers. Most standard tank swaps can be done in a single visit.

Get free quotes

50-gallon water heater replacement cost at a glance

ItemTypical cost (2026)
50-gallon electric tank, installed$800 – $2,200
50-gallon gas tank, installed$1,000 – $2,800
50-gallon heat pump (hybrid), installed$2,500 – $4,500
40-gallon electric tank, installed$700 – $1,650
40-gallon gas tank, installed$700 – $2,300
50-gallon unit only (standard tank)$500 – $1,800
Labor for a like-for-like tank swap$150 – $1,150
Common add-ons (expansion tank, permit, disposal)$100 – $800

Figures are compiled from Fixr (50-gallon installed $700–$2,500 and 40-gallon by fuel type, updated January 2026), HomeAdvisor (50-gallon $800–$2,500; 40-gallon $800–$2,300), Sears Home Services (50-gallon electric $500–$2,500, gas $1,100–$4,000, updated December 2025), NerdWallet (50-gallon unit $530–$2,900) and Inch Calculator. The Sears gas high end reflects jobs with venting or gas line work; most straightforward gas swaps fall below $2,800.

Water heater replacement cost by tank size: gas vs electric

This table shows typical installed prices for a like-for-like replacement of a standard-efficiency tank, including the unit, labor, basic materials and haul-away. It does not include major upgrades like new venting, gas lines or electrical service.

Tank sizeHousehold (typical)Electric, installedGas, installedHeat pump, installed
30 gallons1–2 people$550 – $1,600$700 – $2,100$1,800 – $3,000
40 gallons2–3 people$700 – $1,650$700 – $2,300$2,000 – $3,500
50 gallons3–4 people$800 – $2,200$1,000 – $2,800$2,500 – $4,500
65 gallons4–5 peopleMostly heat pump (see right)Limited availability$2,800 – $5,000
75 gallons5+ people$1,000 – $2,000*$1,300 – $3,500$2,800 – $5,800
80 gallons5–6+ people$1,200 – $3,600*Limited availability$3,500 – $7,500

Sources: Fixr size and fuel ranges (30, 40, 50, 75, 80 gallons), HomeAdvisor size ranges, Sears Home Services 50-gallon fuel ranges, Angi and HomeServe heat pump unit prices plus typical labor. 30-, 65- and 80-gallon fuel splits are our estimates based on these sources. *Federal efficiency standards require most electric tanks over 55 gallons to use heat pump technology, with limited exceptions such as grid-enabled models, so standard electric 75- and 80-gallon tanks are less common and selection is limited.

Why 65- and 80-gallon tanks cost more than you’d expect

Since 2015, federal efficiency standards have required electric storage water heaters above 55 gallons to meet much higher efficiency levels that, in practice, mean heat pump technology for most models. Large gas tanks above 55 gallons face similarly strict rules that push them toward condensing designs. As a result, moving from 50 to 65 or 80 gallons isn’t just a matter of a slightly bigger tank: it often means a different, pricier class of heater. Before upsizing, make sure you actually need the extra capacity. Our guide on what size water heater you need explains how to size by first-hour rating.

50-gallon water heater cost breakdown

Unit cost by fuel type

50-gallon typeUnit priceProfessional installation
Electric (standard)$300 – $1,000$600 – $900
Gas (atmospheric vent)$500 – $1,200$600 – $2,500
Gas (power vent)Higher; power venting adds $300 – $1,100Includes electrical for the fan
Hybrid heat pump$1,500 – $3,000$800 – $3,000

Sources: Sears Home Services (unit and installation by type), Fixr (power venting $300–$1,000) and HomeAdvisor (power-vent system $600–$1,100 more, including electrical).

Cost by brand (50-gallon tank, unit only)

BrandTypical retail range
Whirlpool$500 – $900
Kenmore$600 – $1,000
Rheem$500 – $1,600
A. O. Smith$600 – $1,600
Bradford White$800 – $2,200

Source: Inch Calculator in-store pricing ranges, before tax and installation. Prices vary by model, warranty length and retailer.

Retail brands sold at big-box stores and contractor brands sold through plumbing supply houses are often built to similar standards. The bigger differences tend to be warranty length (6, 9 or 12 years), anode rod quality and the availability of local service.

Labor cost

Labor for a standard tank replacement typically runs $150 to $450 for a quick swap (HomeAdvisor) and up to $1,150 for more involved jobs (Fixr). Labor is often 20% to 50% of the total project price.

  • Plumber rates: $45 to $200 per hour.
  • Time on site: about 2 to 4 hours for a like-for-like replacement.
  • Many plumbers quote a flat rate that includes the heater, connectors, haul-away and permit.

See our full guide to water heater installation labor cost for more detail on how plumbers price the job.

Extra costs to expect

These line items show up on many quotes, especially when the old heater was installed before current codes:

Add-onTypical costWhen it’s needed
Thermal expansion tank$90 – $400Homes with a check valve or pressure-reducing valve (closed system)
Permit and inspection$25 – $300 (can be higher in some cities)Required in most jurisdictions
Old tank removal and disposal$50 – $500If not included
Power venting for gas$300 – $1,100No usable chimney/flue, or venting through a wall
New direct-vent or power-vent system with major venting workCan reach $3,400+Inadequate existing venting
Code upgrades (drain pan, T&P discharge, seismic straps, gas shutoff, sediment trap)Several hundred dollarsDepends on local code and the old installation
Relocating the water heater$150 – $3,400Moving to a new room or floor
Rough-in for a new installation$400 – $1,800New water, gas or electrical lines

Sources: HomeAdvisor (expansion tank $90–$350 plus labor, permits $25–$300, power-vent $600–$1,100, relocation $150–$3,400), Fixr (expansion tank $150–$400, disposal $50–$150, power venting $300–$1,000, removal up to $500, utility rough-in $400–$1,800, direct/power venting up to $3,400–$10,200 in major cases, permits $25–$1,500 in high-cost areas).

Avoid surprise add-ons

Ask for an itemized quote that lists the expansion tank, permit, venting and disposal. Compare local plumbers side by side.

Get free quotes

40-gallon vs 50-gallon: which should you choose?

The price difference between a 40-gallon and a 50-gallon tank is usually modest, often $100 to $300 for the unit, so many homeowners choose 50 gallons for a comfort margin. But bigger isn’t always better.

Consideration40 gallons50 gallons
Typical household2–3 people, 1–2 bathrooms3–4 people, 2–3 bathrooms
Installed cost (electric)$700 – $1,650$800 – $2,200
Installed cost (gas)$700 – $2,300$1,000 – $2,800
Annual operating cost (electric)About $550 – $700Slightly higher (more standby loss)
Annual operating cost (gas)About $300 – $450Slightly higher (more standby loss)
Space neededSmaller footprintTaller or wider; check closet fit

Operating costs for 40-gallon tanks from Fixr. Actual costs depend on local energy rates and usage.

A practical tip: if your current tank size has been working fine, replace it with the same size. If you regularly run out of hot water, a 50-gallon tank, a higher first-hour rating, or a different technology may solve the problem. Gas tanks recover faster than electric tanks of the same size, so a 40-gallon gas tank can often do the job of a 50-gallon electric tank.

Gas vs electric 50-gallon water heater

  • Up-front cost: electric tanks are cheaper to buy and install because they need no venting or gas connection.
  • Running cost: gas is usually cheaper to operate. Fixr estimates a 40-gallon electric tank costs $550–$700 a year to run versus $300–$450 for gas; Inch Calculator says electric typically costs $100–$300 more per year than gas.
  • Recovery: gas tanks reheat water faster.
  • Lifespan: both typically last 8–12 years, depending on water quality and maintenance. See water heater lifespan.
  • Switching fuels: going from electric to gas (or gas to electric) can add hundreds to thousands of dollars for new lines or circuits.

For a complete comparison, see our gas vs electric water heater replacement cost guide. If you have an electric tank and want lower bills, a heat pump water heater is worth pricing; if you want endless hot water and have gas, see tankless water heater cost and tankless vs tank.

Factors that affect replacement cost

  • Fuel type and venting: gas tanks need a proper vent; power-vent models cost more and need an outlet.
  • Efficiency: high-efficiency and heat pump models cost more up front.
  • Location and access: attics, crawl spaces, tight closets and stairs increase labor.
  • Code compliance: older installs often need upgrades such as expansion tanks, drain pans or seismic straps (required in California).
  • Emergency service: after-hours or weekend calls cost more.
  • Warranty length: 9- and 12-year models cost more than 6-year models.
  • Permit fees: vary dramatically by city and county.

Regional variation

The same 50-gallon tank swap can cost noticeably more in a high-cost metro than in a rural area. Plumber rates range from about $45 to $200 per hour nationally, and the highest rates are common in the Northeast, California, the Pacific Northwest and large metro areas. Permit costs also vary widely, from around $25 to $1,500 according to Fixr. Local code adds cost in some regions: seismic strapping in California and other earthquake-prone areas, expansion tanks where water utilities install backflow devices, and drain pans for heaters in attics or finished spaces. Climate matters too: in cold northern states, incoming water is colder, so households may need more capacity to get the same amount of hot water.

How to save on a 40- or 50-gallon replacement

  • Replace before it fails. If your tank is 10+ years old, start getting quotes now. Waiting until a leak means paying emergency rates and possibly water damage repairs.
  • Get three quotes and ask for itemized pricing.
  • Stick with the same size and fuel unless you have a reason to change.
  • Check whether repair makes sense. A failed thermostat, element or thermocouple can be a much cheaper fix on a younger tank. See water heater repair cost.
  • Look for utility rebates on high-efficiency gas or heat pump models.
  • Maintain the new one. Annual flushing and anode rod checks can add years of life. See how to flush a water heater.

Tax credits in 2026

The federal Section 25C credit, which covered qualifying heat pump and high-efficiency gas water heaters, ended for equipment placed in service after December 31, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. Water heaters installed in 2026 do not qualify for that credit. Income-qualified households may still find state HEEHRA rebates of up to $1,750 for heat pump water heaters where those programs have launched.

DIY vs professional replacement

Experienced DIYers sometimes replace electric tanks themselves, and some areas allow homeowners to pull their own permit. But there are good reasons most homeowners hire a licensed plumber:

  • Gas safety: connecting gas lines and venting incorrectly can cause gas leaks or carbon monoxide poisoning. Many jurisdictions require a licensed professional for gas work.
  • Permits and code: most areas require a permit and inspection for water heater replacement. Unpermitted work can create problems with insurance claims or a home sale.
  • T&P valve and discharge pipe: must be installed correctly to prevent a dangerous pressure buildup.
  • Weight: a full 50-gallon tank weighs over 400 pounds; even empty, a tank is heavy and awkward on stairs.
  • Warranty: some manufacturers require professional installation.

If you do the work yourself, turn off power or gas, drain the tank fully, follow the manufacturer’s instructions and local code, and have the work inspected.

How to hire a plumber for a water heater replacement

  1. Verify the plumber’s state license and liability insurance.
  2. Read recent reviews and ask how many water heaters they install each month.
  3. Get at least three written quotes with the brand, model, size and warranty listed.
  4. Confirm who pulls the permit and schedules inspection.
  5. Ask about the labor warranty separately from the manufacturer’s warranty.

Questions to ask

  • Is the price all-in, including permit, haul-away, connectors and any expansion tank?
  • What code upgrades will my installation need?
  • Is my current size right for my household, or would you recommend a change?
  • Does my gas vent meet current requirements?
  • How long is the tank warranty, and what does it cover?
  • Can you install it today or tomorrow if my tank is leaking?
  • Would a heat pump or tankless model make sense for my home?

For overall pricing across every water heater type, read our main water heater replacement cost guide.

Compare 50-gallon replacement quotes

Get matched with licensed plumbers near you and compare prices for gas, electric and heat pump models.

Get free quotes

FAQs

How much does it cost to replace a 50-gallon water heater?

A standard 50-gallon tank typically costs $800 to $2,800 installed. Electric models usually cost $800 to $2,200 and gas models $1,000 to $2,800. A 50-gallon heat pump model typically costs $2,500 to $4,500 installed.

How much does it cost to install a 40-gallon water heater?

Fixr puts a 40-gallon electric replacement at $700 to $1,650 and a 40-gallon gas replacement at $700 to $2,300, with a standard gas replacement averaging about $1,650.

How much does a 50-gallon water heater cost at Home Depot or Lowe’s?

Standard 50-gallon tanks generally retail for about $500 to $1,800 depending on brand, fuel type and warranty. NerdWallet cites Home Depot’s average total installed cost for tank water heaters at about $1,950.

How long does it take to replace a 50-gallon water heater?

A like-for-like replacement usually takes 2 to 4 hours. Jobs that require new venting, gas lines, electrical work or relocation can take a full day or more.

Is 50 gallons enough for a family of four?

Usually, yes. A 50-gallon tank is the most common choice for three to four people. Check the first-hour rating on the label, which tells you how much hot water the tank can deliver in an hour of heavy use.

Should I replace my 40-gallon water heater with a 50-gallon?

Only if you regularly run out of hot water or your household has grown. A bigger tank costs more to buy and has more standby heat loss. Make sure the larger tank fits the space and venting.

How long does a 50-gallon water heater last?

Most tank water heaters last about 8 to 12 years, sometimes longer with regular flushing and anode rod replacement. Hard water and high temperature settings can shorten that.

Is it cheaper to replace a gas or electric water heater?

Electric water heaters are usually cheaper to buy and install, but gas water heaters usually cost less to run each year. Over the life of the unit, gas often comes out ahead where natural gas is cheap.

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater?

In most US jurisdictions, yes. Permit fees typically range from about $25 to $300, though some cities charge more. Your plumber normally pulls the permit as part of the job.

Why is an 80-gallon water heater so much more expensive?

Federal efficiency standards require most electric water heaters over 55 gallons to use heat pump technology and push large gas tanks toward high-efficiency designs, so 65- to 80-gallon units are often premium models. Fixr puts 80-gallon installations at $1,200 to $3,600, and heat pump models can cost more.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *